top of page

18th Edition (June 11, 2024) WINNERS

BEST OF THE FEST WINNER

'Oranda' (UK) - Livan Garcia-Duquesne

(1st Place)

'What a catch' (UK) - Thomas Pickering

(2nd Place)

'Operation Dynamo' (UK) - Charlie Painter

(3rd Place)

NOMINEES

'The perfect morning' (DE) - Lena Tusche

'Give Way To The Right' (RU) - Mikhail Shklofsky
'Vial' (US) - Caroline Iaffaldano

BEST STUDENT FILM

'Oxide' (BE) - Emma Emily Daelman

SPECIAL MENTION

'Fish Chicken UFO' (RO) - Nadia Barbu

BEST DIRECTOR

Livan Garcia-Duquesne - 'Oranda' (UK)

NOMINEES

Thomas Pickering - 'What a catch' (UK)

Charlie Painter - 'Operation Dynamo' (UK)

BEST SCREENWRITER

Livan Garcia-Duquesne - 'Oranda' (UK)

NOMINEES

Thomas Pickering - 'What a catch' (UK)

Charlie Painter - 'Operation Dynamo' (UK)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

 Harry Wilson - 'Operation Dynamo' (UK)

 

NOMINEES

Benjamin Squires - 'What a catch' (UK)

Livan Garcia-Duquesne - 'Oranda' (UK)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Charlie Painter - 'Operation Dynamo' (UK)

NOMINEES

Adrian Axel - 'Oranda' (UK)

Dominik Boehm - 'The perfect morning' (DE)

BEST EDITOR

Thomas Pickering - 'What a catch' (UK)

NOMINEES

Mikhail Shklofsky - 'Give Way To The Right' (RU)

Lexi Hiland - 'Vial' (US)

BEST ACTOR

Alan Cooper - 'Oranda' (UK)

NOMINEES

Nathan Geering - 'What a catch' (UK)

George Rowlands - 'Operation Dynamo' (UK)

BEST ACTRESS

Katharina Hoffmann - 'The perfect morning' (DE)

NOMINEES

Claudia Sulewski - 'Vial' (US) 

Alida Stricker - 'PIECHT' (DE)

ANIMATION

BEST ANIMATION

'Farmers Market' - Sara Caldwell (US)

NOMINEES

'Extremely Short' - Koji Yamamura (JPN)

'Virus'- Yufeng WANG (CN)

DOCUMENTARY

BEST DOCUMENTARY

'Yoko' - Bruno Pulici (IT)

NOMINEES

'Rubi & Aram' - Eduard Nistru (RO)

'Housing' - Sarah Milena Rendel (AT)

MUSIC VIDEO

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

'Anal-Haq' - Sehran Khan (IN)

NOMINEES

'Atrium "Silent Lucidity"' - Thomas Crane (US)

'Nerve' - Eric Nelson (US)

WEB SHORT

BEST WEB SHORT

'Pulse' - Laura Russ (DE)

NOMINEES

'Swindle' - Alexander Bernes (AUS)

'TOO LATE with Joe Amero' - Joe Amero (CA)

EXPERIMENTAL

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

'The Mystery Of Graffiti' - Cristobal Diaz 

NOMINEES

'Study No. 294' - Robert Gordon Campbell (US)

'Strange Fruit' - Naveed Shahid Mir (UK)

bottom of page