12th Edition (June 30, 2021) WINNERS

BEST OF THE FEST WINNER

'The Water May Rise' (NL) - Sven Peetoom, Chris de Krijger

(1st Place)

'In Between' (RO) - Ana Pasti

(2nd Place)

'A father's job' (DE) - Frank Christian Wagner

(3rd Place)

NOMINEES

'The Beast' (UK) -Luke Howe

'Trust Frank' (AUS) - Penny Moore

'Scarlett' (FR) - Tahraoui Sarah

BEST STUDENT FILM

'Homeward Clown' (US) - Allison R Power

SPECIAL MENTION

'Babines' (BE) - Emilie Praneuf

BEST DIRECTOR

Sven Peetoom, Chris de Krijger - 'The Water May Rise' (NL) 

NOMINEES

Ana Pasti - 'In Between' (RO)

Luke Howe - 'The Beast' (UK)

BEST SCREENWRITER

Ana Pasti - 'In Between' (RO) 

NOMINEES

Penny Moore - 'Trust Frank' (AUS)

Nicholas J Potter, Gianluca Zoppa - 'LUCA' (IT)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Raphael Fimm - 'The Beast' (UK)

NOMINEES

Robin Hoffman - 'A Father's Job' (DE)

Carlton Melton, Gianluca Zoppa, Chen Zhenyu - 'LUCA' (IT)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Jonathan David Damborg - 'The Water May Rise' (NL)

NOMINEES

Tudor Platon- 'In Between' (RO)

Ryan Sheratt - 'LUCA' (IT)

BEST EDITOR

Andrei Iancu - 'In Between' (RO) 

NOMINEES

Gijs Walstra - 'The Water May Rise' (NL)

Recep Köse - 'The Signal' (TR)

BEST ACTOR

Christian Harting - 'A Father's Job' (DE)

NOMINEES

Marcel Romeijn - 'The Water May Rise' (NL)

John Flaus - 'Trust Frank' (AUS)

BEST ACTRESS

Ana Pasti - 'In Between' (RO)

NOMINEES

Higelin Kim - 'Scarlett' (FR)

Fanny Bernth - 'It's So Charming' (DK)

ANIMATION

BEST ANIMATION

'Sauna Security' - Nils Knoblich (DE)

NOMINEES

'Home of my memories' - Javier Méndez Lafón (MX)

'Fledgling'- W Chung (CA)

DOCUMENTARY

BEST DOCUMENTARY

'Strength Among Us' - Taha Ovaci (TR)

NOMINEES

'Believe' - Michel Garcia, Mathilde Saint-Arroman (FR)

'Last Day Today' - Nelson Liu Yihong (SG)

MUSIC VIDEO

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

'The Immortan Joe Memorial Highway' - Nathan Leigh (US)

NOMINEES

'Close to Monday - God you need guns' - Nikita Shevelev (RUS)

'These Are The Special Times' - Beau Fowler, Simon Fowler (UK)

WEB SHORT

BEST WEB SHORT

'Resistance' - Maxime Chefdeville (FR)

NOMINEES

'We Fly, We Crawl, We Swim' - Aron Nor (RO)

'Our Home' - Vera Kuznetsova (IN)

EXPERIMENTAL

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

'Stickman' - Ed Shimborske (US)

NOMINEES

'Recycled Verses' - Randy Kelly (CA)

'Jasminum' - Lara Rassoul (LB)

SCREENPLAY

BEST SCREENPLAY (written)

'Pedal Power' - Nu Ra

(1st Place)

'The Imbalance 2' - Naomi Lisner

(2nd Place)

'Charade of a Fly' - M. C. Bavenci

(3rd Place)