11th Edition (December 18, 2020) WINNERS

BEST OF THE FEST WINNER

'THE GESTURE AND THE WORD' (US) - Helen Alexis Yonov

(1st Place)

'The Debt' (RO) - Andrei Redinciuc

(2nd Place)

'A real man' (FR) - Aurélien Mathieu

(3rd Place)

NOMINEES

'SAM' (UK) - Ludovica Musumeci

'The Suit' (IT) - Maurizio Ravallese

'Parallel Worlds' (RO) - Andrei Tache-Codreanu

BEST STUDENT FILM

'The Winter' (AUS) - Xin Li

SPECIAL MENTION

'A Niggling Question' (UAE) - Danielle Arden

BEST DIRECTOR

Helen Alexis Yonov - 'The Gesture and the Word' (US) 

NOMINEES

Andrei Redinciuc - 'The Debt' (RO)

Aurélien Mathieu - 'A real man' (FR)

BEST SCREENWRITER

Andrei Redinciuc - 'The Debt' (RO) 

NOMINEES

Ludovica Musumeci - 'SAM' (UK)

Maurizio Ravallese - 'The Suit' (IT)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Codrin Boldea - 'The Debt' (RO)

NOMINEES

Riccardo Cocozza - 'Call me when you're dead' (SPN)

Matias Quarleri - 'Carnival' (US)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Matthew T. Rodgers - 'The Gesture and the Word' (US)

NOMINEES

Catalin Rugina- 'The Debt' (RO)

Yoann Suberviolle - 'A real man' (FR)

BEST EDITOR

Hanna Sturwold - 'The Gesture and the Word' (US)

NOMINEES

Fiona Brands - 'SAM' (UK)

Charbel Reaidy - 'A Niggling Question' (UAE)

BEST ACTOR

James Michael Tyler - 'The Gesture and the Word' (US)

NOMINEES

Voicu Aanitei - 'The Debt' (RO)

Roman Villedieu - 'A real man' (FR)

BEST ACTRESS

Sabine Crossen - 'SAM' (UK)

NOMINEES

Danielle Arden - 'A Niggling Question' (UAE)

Stacy Chu - 'Carnival' (US)

ANIMATION

BEST ANIMATION

'Ve-Gigante' - Christian E. Rosado (PR)

NOMINEES

'RenaiDance' - Zhike Yang, Wenjie Wu, Han Chen Chang (US)

'Babble Bubble'- Richan Li (US)

DOCUMENTARY

BEST DOCUMENTARY

'Waiting for the sea' - George Itzhak (US)

NOMINEES

'Stephen Ridley' - Dmitry Gubin (RUS)

'The Khe Sanh Peace Garden' - Tinh Mahoney (VN)

MUSIC VIDEO

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

'Friendly Neighborhood Poltergeist' - David Mace-Kaff (AUS)

NOMINEES

' Parachute' - Taisia Deeva (DE)

'Inverted Gloaming' - Matias Alvarado (CL)

WEB SHORT

BEST WEB SHORT

'Yap Trap' - Wade Cowin, Kris Hermansson (NZ)

NOMINEES

'Out' - Costas Lamproulis (GR)

'Hagai' - Gev Elmaleh, Nir Freund (ISR)

EXPERIMENTAL

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

'Half Full' - Olivia Trotter (US)

NOMINEES

'THMW' - Mimi Garrard (US)

'Loyal Copy' - Alexandra Pater (RO)

SCREENPLAY

BEST SCREENPLAY (written)

'The Therapy Session' - Kami Sadraei

(1st Place)

'A Vacation' - McCaleb Burnett

(2nd Place)

'The Fallen' - Mark Ramsey

(3rd Place)

FOLLOW US

  • Facebook Classic

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © SHORT STOP INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, 2015-2021

ezgif.com-webp-to-png (1).png