top of page

17th Edition (December 12, 2023) WINNERS

BEST OF THE FEST WINNER

'Expectations and Other Products' (LT) - Dali Rust

(1st Place)

'Peace Off!' (RO) - Stefan Mandachi

(2nd Place)

'Where The Magpies Fly' (UK) - Amy Mains

(3rd Place)

NOMINEES

'Gods Don't Breathe' (BE) - Jaspers Kristien

'Don't Choke' (UK) - Sonny Baez
'The white horse' (RO) - Goran Mihailov

BEST STUDENT FILM

'Croak and Croak' (CN) - Cí Qíwáng

SPECIAL MENTION

'A Christmas Matter' (IE) - Edwin Mullane

BEST DIRECTOR

Dali Rust - 'Expectations and Other Products' (LT) 

NOMINEES

Stefan Mandachi - 'Peace Off!' (RO)

Amy Mains - 'Where The Magpies Fly' (UK)

BEST SCREENWRITER

Liudas Parulskis - 'Expectations and Other Products' (LT)

NOMINEES

Amy Mains - 'Where The Magpies Fly' (UK)

Stefan Mandachi - 'Peace Off!' (RO)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

 John Freer-Dalziel - 'Where The Magpies Fly' (UK) 

 

NOMINEES

Ilarina Claudiu - 'The White Horse' (RO)

Gizem Koo - 'Gods Don't Breathe' (BE)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Andrei Pantea - 'Peace Off!' (RO)

NOMINEES

Dali Rust - 'Expectations and Other Products' (LT) 

Sven Aerts - 'Gods Don't Breathe' (BE)

BEST EDITOR

Dali Rust - Expectations and Other Products' (LT) 

NOMINEES

Roxana Maraloiu - 'Peace Off!' (RO)

Hsinyu Chang - 'Don't Choke' (UK)

BEST ACTOR

Mark Rush - 'Don't Choke' (UK) 

NOMINEES

Sorin Dinculescu - 'The white horse' (RO)

Finley King-Booth - 'Where The Magpies Fly' (UK)

BEST ACTRESS

Egle Mikulionyte - 'Expectations and Other Products' (LT)

NOMINEES

Mary Murray - 'A Christmas Matter' (IE) 

Alexandra Radu - 'Love Without Words' (RO)

ANIMATION

BEST ANIMATION

'It's hard to walk on daylight' - Seungho Jeoung (KR)

NOMINEES

'The Brightest Star' - Tompswell (FI)

'Wish'- Sunyoung PARK (KR)

DOCUMENTARY

BEST DOCUMENTARY

'Interbeing' - Nicoleta Carpineaunu (UK)

NOMINEES

'Iorgu!' - Matei Preda (RO)

'Icelandic Fragments' - Manfred de Fouquières, 

Patrick Evesque (FI)

MUSIC VIDEO

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

'Roadkill Jamboree' - Meghan G Graham (US)

NOMINEES

'Udsigten' - Jacob Thomas Pilgaard (DEN)

'MATAR NAEM' - Ekin Koca (FR)

WEB SHORT

BEST WEB SHORT

'Lyubushka' - artel film production (RUS)

NOMINEES

'Closet Combat Episode 2' - Augustus Hinton (US)

'What are the odds...' - Leyla Jaff (AT)

EXPERIMENTAL

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

'The Sad Messiah' - Alice Worthington (UK)

NOMINEES

'Movie That'll Make Mom Cry' - Alexis S. Johnson (US)

'Two One Two' - Shira Avni (CA)

bottom of page