7th Edition (December 11-12, 2018) WINNERS

'Whoever Was Using This Bed' (AUS) - Andrew Kotatko 

(1st Place)

BEST OF THE FEST WINNER

NOMINEES

'By Blood' (FR) - Guillaume Enard, Jonathan Delerue 

(2nd Place)

'The Death of Ian Hall' (CAN) - Rick Bartram 

(3rd Place)

'Tony' (FR) - Hugo Diego Garcia

 

'Kissy Cousins Monster Babies' (US) - Wayne Keeley

 

 

'Casa Mare' (MD) - Calin Laur

BEST STUDENT FILM

'Watermelon: A  Cautionary Tale' (US) - Kefei Li, Connie He

 

 

 

SPECIAL MENTION

'Sweetheart' (US) - Robert Kelley

BEST DIRECTOR

Andrew Kotatko - 'Whoever Was Using This Bed' (AUS) 

NOMINEES

Rick Bartman - 'The Death of Ian Hall' (CAN)

Guillaume Enard, Jonathan Delerue - 'By Blood' (FR) 

BEST SCREENWRITER

Andrew Kotatko - 'Whoever Was Using This Bed' (AUS) 

NOMINEES

Robert Kelley, Adam Ragsdale, Josh Kingham - 'Sweetheart' (US) 

Calin Laur - 'Casa Mare' (MD)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

NOMINEES

Malo Garcia - 'Tony' (FR)

Adam Ragsdale, Nick Fleece - 'Sweetheart' (US)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Geoffrey Simpson - 'Whoever Was Using This Bed' (AUS)

Ruperto Luis Sanchez - 'Tony' (FR)

NOMINEES

BEST EDITOR

Agathe Cauvin - 'By Blood' (FR)

NOMINEES

Claire Allore - 'The Death of Ian Hall' (CAN)

Robert Kelley - 'Sweetheart' (US)

BEST ACTOR

Steve Kearney - 'Kissy Cousins Monster Babies' (US)

NOMINEES

Peter Higginson - 'The Death of Ian Hall' (CAN)

Jean Marc Barr - 'Whoever Was Using This Bed' (AUS)

BEST ACTRESS

Anne Charrier - 'By Blood' (FR)

NOMINEES

Radha Mitchell - 'Whoever Was Using This Bed' (AUS)

Linda Goranson - 'The Death of Ian Hall' (CAN)

BEST ANIMATION

'Watermelon: A Cautionary Tale' - Kefei Li, Connie He (US)

NOMINEES

'Nini' - Yingzong Xin (US)

'Low Blow'- Gabriel Nobrega, Marcio Nicolosi, Rodrigo Paulicchi (BR)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

'Somewhere In Their Heads' - Gregg Houston (UK)

NOMINEES

'Aldea Mundial' - Michael Wagner, Santiago Silva (COL)

'Great! Lakes' - Tess Wagman (US)

'Oso Oso - Reindeer Games' - Mike Suchmann, 

Matt Lamourt (US)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

'Seasonal Beast - I Can Make You Disappear' - Yuval Semo (US)

NOMINEES

'Corridor' - Cassandre Émanuel (CAN)

BEST WEB SHORT

'PULPETTE' - Michele Bevilacqua, Arcangelo Iannace, Francesco Spaziani (IT)

NOMINEES

'My Little Boys- The Lucky Cockroach' - Jack Shih (TWN)

'Dave & Theo' - David Hoey, Nicholas Burton (AUS)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

'Icons' - Ronnie Cramer (US)

NOMINEES

'Embers' - Marnix Sixma (NED)

'Firenze' - Phoebe Jane Hart​ (US)

BEST SCREENPLAY (written) WINNER

'To Homeworld and Back' - Sophie Gochtovtt

'The Imbalance' - Naomi Lisner

Runner Up:

2nd Runner Up:

'Data Breach' - Bethan Rees

FOLLOW US

  • Facebook Classic

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © SHORT STOP INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, 2015-2019

ezgif.com-webp-to-png (1).png