8th Edition (July 9-10, 2019) WINNERS

'The Tattooed Heart' (US) - Sheldon Wong Schwartz

(1st Place)

BEST OF THE FEST WINNER

NOMINEES

'Take The Next Bus, Honey' (US) - Hirokawa Hayashida

(3rd Place)

'We Kept Our Sigh Quiet' (US) - Fnu Wuyunqimuge

(2nd Place)

'Sif' (ISL) - Arnar Freyr Tómasson, Stefán Mekkinósson

 

'YOU or ME' (US) - Yana Zinov

 

 

'Askin' for it' (CA) - Kerry Gamberg

BEST STUDENT FILM

'The Unsung Feather' (US) - Aastha Verma

 

 

SPECIAL MENTION

'30' (CY) - Constantinos Patsalides

BEST DIRECTOR

Sheldon Wong Schwartz​ -'The Tattooed Heart' (US) 

NOMINEES

Fnu Wuyunqimuge - 'We Kept Our Sigh Quiet' (US) 

Arnar Freyr Tómasson, Stefán Mekkinósson - 'Sif' (ISL)

BEST SCREENWRITER

Matt Olmstead - 'The Tattooed Heart' (US) 

NOMINEES

George Avraam - '30' (CY)

Fnu Wuyunqimuge - 'We kept our sigh quiet' (US)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

NOMINEES

Lu Lin - 'We kept our sigh quiet' (US)

Matthew Thompson - 'Askin' for it' (CA)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Don Burgess - 'The Tattooed Heart' (US)

Isaac Fowler - 'Take the Next Bus, Honey' (US)

NOMINEES

BEST EDITOR

Stefan Chernev - 'Dream for happiness' (BG)

NOMINEES

James Patrick - 'Askin' for it' (CA)

BEST ACTOR

Drew Schrum - 'YOU or ME' (US)

NOMINEES

Igor Lewicki - 'Ghosts in the Ink' (US)

Onur Çağdaş Şahan - 'Loss of Reality' (AUT)

BEST ACTRESS

Stefka Yanorova - 'Dream for happiness' (BG)

NOMINEES

Leah McKenney - 'Askin' for it' (CA)

Samantha Cox - 'Take the Next Bus, Honey' (US)

Ryan Love, Fnu Wuyunqimuge - 'We kept our sigh quiet' (US)

'Beyond Us - A Last Story after the Collapse' - Maxime Tiberghien (FR)

BEST ANIMATION

NOMINEES

'Renata' - Zhuang, Ren-Xiang (TWN)

'Tiffany'- Christina Christie (US)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

NOMINEES

'To Find a Harpy' - Daniel O'Neill (UK)

'In Search of a Moment' - Jake Davies, Andrew Rurik (US)

'Namibia with Paganel' - Andrii Andreiev (UKR)

'Your Eyes, Will I Ever' - Felicien Colmet Daage (FR)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

'Karmacoda - Unglued' - Hirokawa Hayashida (US)

NOMINEES

'Bones Dream Blood' - Don Brosnan (UK)

BEST WEB SHORT

'Happy Together' - Anselm Diehl (GER)

NOMINEES

'Pine High' - Rob Bohn (US)

'<< derelicts >>' - Qian-Junxing, Wei-Zishuo (CHN)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

'Mellow Yellow' - Jessica Batson (US)

NOMINEES

'The Average Dream' - Kolja Haaf (UK)

'Contact' - Lamara Sogomonyan​ (RUS)

BEST SCREENPLAY (written) WINNER

'The Uncanny Valley' - Julia Beney, Jacqueline Godbout

'The Three Little Breakups' - Rachel S. Thomas-Medwid

Runner Up:

2nd Runner Up:

'Grover's Quarry' - Timothy McCourt

FOLLOW US

  • Facebook Classic

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © SHORT STOP INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, 2015-2019

ezgif.com-webp-to-png (1).png