4th Edition (12-16 May 2017) WINNERS

BEST OF THE FEST WINNER

NOMINEES

'We don't bury animals' (FR) - Thibaut CHARLUT

'The Barber's Cut' (UK) - Mark Brocking

'Slingshot' (AUS) - David Hansen

'Quelle vie!' (CHE) - Joakim Scheidegger

 

'Young Blood' (FR) - Aguendia Fotabong

 

 

'Dessert Rats' (US) - William Kresch

BEST STUDENT FILM

'Hunting Day' (LV) - Ivo Skanstiņš

SPECIAL MENTION

'I've just had a dream' (SP) - Javi Navarro

BEST DIRECTOR

Thibaut CHARLUT - 'We don't bury animals' (FR) 

NOMINEES

Mark Brocking - 'The Barber's Cut' (UK)

Joakim Scheidegger - 'Quelle vie!' (CHE) 

BEST SCREENWRITER

Mark Brocking - 'The Barber's Cut' (UK)

NOMINEES

Thibaut CHARLUT - 'We don't bury animals' (FR)

Guðni Líndal Benediktsson - 'Deborah' (UK)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Matīss Runtulis- 'Hunting Day' (LV)

NOMINEES

Drew Jow - 'Desert Rats' (US)

Chris Matthews  - 'Desperately Seeking Signal' (CA)

Lou-Anne LAPIERRE - 'We don't bury animals (FR)

NOMINEES

Ivo Skanstiņš - 'Hunting Day' (LV)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Malcolm Hadley - 'The Barber's Cut' (UK)

BEST EDITOR

James Gilmore - 'The Barbers Cut' (UK)

NOMINEES

Jānis Rubenis - 'Hunting Day' (LV)

David Ellis - 'Outline' (AUS)

BEST ACTOR

Pierre Andrau - 'We don't bury animals' (FR)

James Graeme - 'Terminal' (UK)

NOMINEES

Azad Boutella - 'Young Blood' (FR)

Adriane Daff - 'Outline' (AUS)

BEST ACTRESS

Andrea Mas - 'I've just had a dream' (SP)

NOMINEES

Nancy Dölves - 'Magdalena's File' (DE)

BEST ANIMATION

'The Beast' - Marlene Rask (DEN)

NOMINEES

'Equipoise' - Gung-Kai Koo (US)

'Ant'- Zhongwen Hu (US)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

'The Five Breakfasts of Mr Podgoretsky' -                        Carl Rowlinson (UK)

NOMINEES

'Living In-between' - Nefeli Oikonomou Pantzou (CZ)

'Virgile Sleeps, 6 sketches for a film' - Jean Seban (FR)

'The most exciting thing' - Eva Münnich (DE)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

'Dawn' - Simon Gesrel, Arnaud Viémont (FR)

NOMINEES

'Mataleòn - "Atari"' - Giorgia Brandolese (IT)

BEST WEB SHORT

'Coursing' - Jordan Simpson (UK)

NOMINEES

'#cake' - Jose Muniain (US)

'Towel Man' - Annabel Troost (NL)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

'Illusion' - Maxime Contour (FR)

NOMINEES

'Le Grand Tour' - Dan Robert Lahiani and Sara Laimon (US)

'Rescue Before Dusk' - Samuel Lee (SG)

BEST SCREENPLAY (written) WINNER

'Love in the Time of Tuition Fees' (UK) - Callum Bryce

'Lighthouse' (US) - Derrick Ferguson, Jonathan Cook

Runner Up:

'Loonatoona' (AUSTRALIA) - Shockadelic

2nd Runner Up:

FOLLOW US

  • Facebook Classic

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © SHORT STOP INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, 2015-2019

ezgif.com-webp-to-png (1).png