2nd Edition (20-30 Jun 2016) WINNERS

BEST OF THE FEST WINNER

NOMINEES

'Lapsus' (FR) - Karim Ouaret

'Wanderer' (CA) - Mark O'Brien

'The Rabbit Hole' (US) - Ed Pronley

'Touch' (CA) - Noel Harris

 

'Appetence' (US) - Cristhian Andrews

 

 

'Elisa' (US) - Nicolas Wendl

AUDIENCE AWARD

'As we say Goodbye' (US)

SPECIAL MENTION

Michael Salmon - 'Bohemian Like You' (UK)

BEST DIRECTOR

Karim Ouaret - 'Lapsus' (FR)

NOMINEES

Noel Harris - 'Touch' (CA)

Mark O'Brien - 'Wanderer' (CA)

BEST SCREENWRITER

Scarlet Perez - 'Bipolar & Cheese' (US)

NOMINEES

Paul Cenzoprano - 'Appetence' (US)

Ed Pronley - 'The Rabbit Hole' (US)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Loic Ouaret - 'Lapsus' (FR)

NOMINEES

Danil Privalov - 'Value' (RUS)

Sergei Stern - 'As We Say Goodbye' (US)

Nigel Markham - 'Touch' (CA)

Rolf Lindblom - 'Awakening' (FIN)

NOMINEES

Nico Aguilar - 'Elisa' (US)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

BEST EDITOR

Richard Riffaud - 'Lapsus' (FR)

NOMINEES

K. Spencer Jones - 'Wanderer' (CA)

Rolf Lindblom - 'Awakening' (FIN)

BEST ACTOR

Charles Streeter - 'Radio Silence' (UK)

Arben Bajraktaraj - 'Lapsus' (FR)

NOMINEES

Mark O'Brien - 'Wanderer' (CA)

Mariah Bonner - 'Elisa' (US)

BEST ACTRESS

Ekaterina Volkova - 'Value' (RUS)

Sophie Meister - 'Lapsus' (FR)

NOMINEES

BEST ANIMATION

'Moom' - Robert Kondo, Daisuke 'Dice' Tsutsumi (JAP)

NOMINEES

'Yuanfen: A Fateful Coincidence' - K. Jacobsson (UK)

'Heroes of Colour' - David Heredia (US)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

'Fisher of the Tarn' - Gaubert Pascal (FR)

NOMINEES

'LA PINTURA' - Cinegringos (HOL)

'About Employment' - Lindsay Fitzgerald (CA)

'Open Your Mind' - Liam Anderstrem (UK)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

'I come in pieces' - Mikaël Vecchio (FR)

NOMINEES

'I'm not a Band - Easy' - Toby Wulff (GER)

BEST WEB SHORT

'Redheads Anonymous' - Daniel Seth (US)

NOMINEES

'Snippets Of A Lifetime' - Carolin Kraft (GER)

'Hug-O-Gram' - Todd Kipp (CA)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

'Uncanny Valley' - Federico Heller (ARG)

NOMINEES

'Impact' - Jean-Charles Granjon (FR)

'UndRAPE' - Drono Acharya (IND)

BEST SCREENPLAY (written) WINNER

'Brave Hearts' (CA) - Lynda Lemberg & Jeffrey A. Russel

FINALISTS

 

'Idée fixe' (US) - Raj Rohit Gottipolu

Runner Up:

'Classroom' (US) - Robert Shill

2nd Runner Up:

‚ÄčFOLLOW US

  • Facebook Classic

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © SHORT STOP INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, 2015-2019

ezgif.com-webp-to-png (1).png