10th Edition (July 10, 2020) WINNERS

BEST OF THE FEST WINNER

'Ria' (DE) - Dennis Baumann

(1st Place)

'The Lost Scot' (UK) - Julien Cornwall

(2nd Place)

'Decrescendo' (US) - Olivia Chiesi

(3rd Place)

NOMINEES

'One of the Missing' (HU) - Gábor Szentiványi

'Parallel' (US) - David Mahmoudieh

'Breathless' (CHN) - YiJia Fang

BEST STUDENT FILM

'Give me a smile' (DE) - Anja Gurres

 

SPECIAL MENTION

'Mixed reception' (UK) - Emma Richardson, Will Austin

FICTION

BEST DIRECTOR

Dennis Baumann - 'Ria' (DE) 

NOMINEES

Olivia Chiesi - 'Decrescendo' (US)

Julien Cornwall - 'The Lost Scot' (UK)

BEST SCREENWRITER

Julien Cornwall - 'The Lost Scot' (UK) 

NOMINEES

Valentina Letti - 'Dolls' (RU)

Aneta Hastíková - 'All through the night' (CZ)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Artem Ayvazyan - 'Dolls' (RU)

NOMINEES

Robin Wächtershäuser - 'Ria' (DE)

Jian Xiong - 'Breathless' (CH)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Florian Stratenwerth, Marc Tressel-Schmitz - 'Ria' (DE)

NOMINEES

Paul Maziere - 'The Lost Scot' (UK)

Boxuan Lee - 'Breathless' (CH)

BEST EDITOR

Matt Lamantia - 'Decrescendo' (US)

NOMINEES

Luke Howe - 'The Lost Scot' (UK)

Tomás Pokorný - 'All through the night' (CZ)

BEST ACTOR

Drew Schrum - 'Decrescendo' (US)

NOMINEES

Roland Tzafetaas - 'One of the missing' (HU)

James Corrigan - 'The Lost Scot' (UK)

BEST ACTRESS

Ute Lubosch - 'Give me a smile' (DE)

NOMINEES

Emma Richardson - 'Mixed Reception' (UK)

Madeleine West - 'Salad Daze' (AUS)

ANIMATION

BEST ANIMATION

'Wade' - Upamanyu Bhattacharyya, Kalp Sanghvi (IN)

NOMINEES

'Division Series' - HO KWON KIM (KR)

'The Butterfly Cage'- Hélèna Serra, Maxime Sabisik (FR)

DOCUMENTARY

BEST DOCUMENTARY

'The Swimmer' - Blaise Hayward (US)

NOMINEES

'Azteca Dance' - KARLA CONTRERAS (MX)

'CHASING MY DREAM' - Rudrajit Roy (IN)

MUSIC VIDEO

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

'Jack Risien - The Rise' - Charles Whiteley (UK)

NOMINEES

'Granite Hands - Smoke Screens' - Zach Cavender, Sorush Ranjbar, Cesar De Los Santos (US)

'Thelomis Danube - "Crépuscule en mineur" - Anthelme Dubois (FR)

WEB SHORT

BEST WEB SHORT

'Shameless & More' - Fausto Montanari (IT)

NOMINEES

'Plan B' - Karin Lee (CA)

'Millennial Jenny' - Emmett Skilton (NZ)

EXPERIMENTAL

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

'Since Yesterday' - Alexander Bradley (UK)

NOMINEES

'Amintire - Movie of Memory' - Richa Khandelwal Bhat, Tejus Venkatesh (IN)

'Memento Mori' - Thomas J. Hird​ (UK)

SCREENPLAY

BEST SCREENPLAY (written)

'The Guest House' - Luke Anthony Walker

(1st Place)

'Barcode' - Huseyin Urcuk

(2nd Place)

'More Dogs than Days' - Adam Navas

(3rd Place)

FOLLOW US

  • Facebook Classic

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © SHORT STOP INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, 2015-2020

ezgif.com-webp-to-png (1).png