6th Edition (June 11-12, 2018) WINNERS

'Behold Such Clown' (DEN) - Jacob Pilgaard (1st Place)

BEST OF THE FEST WINNER

NOMINEES

'Saint Hubert' (BE) - Jules Comes (2nd Place)

'Lights Out' (US) - Savannah Bloch (3rd Place)

'Edelweiss' (UK) - Sam Bradford

 

'Collar' (US) - Russ Emanuel

 

 

'The return of the train' (FR) - Sara Grimaldi

BEST STUDENT FILM

'Time Left' (FR) - Roxana Bazgoneh

 

 

 

SPECIAL MENTION

'Dochia and Trajan' (RO) - Amalia Vornicu

AUDIENCE AWARD 

'I am Salmon' (CAN) (525 votes) - Peter Mieras

BEST DIRECTOR

Jacob Pilgaard - 'Behold Such Clown' (DEN) 

NOMINEES

Geraint Huw Reynolds - 'Catch of the day' (UK)

Jules Comes - 'Saint Hubert' (BE) 

BEST SCREENWRITER

Sara Grimaldi - 'The return of the train' (FR)

NOMINEES

Jules Comes - 'Saint Hubert' (BE) 

Kaveh Mazaheri - 'Retouch' (IRN)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Vasilis Milesis - 'Collar' (US)

NOMINEES

Owain Wilson - 'Catch of the day' (UK)

Junksista - 'I Will Crush You & Go To Hell' (FR)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Ray Karwel - 'Collar' (UK)

Matteo Pellegrinuzzi - 'The return of the train' (FR)

NOMINEES

Samuel Telot - 'Hiccup' (FR)

BEST EDITOR

Tom Denoyette - 'Saint Hubert' (BE)

NOMINEES

Stephane Payen - 'The death of Olivier Becaille' (FR)

Arno Creignou - 'I Will Crush You & Go To Hell' (FR)

BEST ACTOR

Tommy Kenter - 'Behold, such clown' (DEN)

NOMINEES

Michael Ray - 'Collar' (US)

Wim Opbrouck - 'Saint Hubert' (BE)

BEST ACTRESS

Petra Silander - 'I Will Crush You & Go To Hell' (FR)

NOMINEES

Lisa Cipriani - 'The return of the train' (FR)

Alixzandra Dove - 'Lights Out' (US)

BEST ANIMATION

'Cookie!' - Pauwel Nomes (BE)

NOMINEES

'Insidegram' - Xiaoyue Hong (US)

'Bloodea'- YuTeng Chang (US)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

'Wild' - Volkan Budak (TUR)

NOMINEES

'Manohar Ambanagari' - Rahul Narwane (IND)

'El deporte dechero del Pueblo' - Kyle Henke (US)

'Glendale' - Sean Wehrli (US)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

'Gothic Park' - Karl Hadife (LB)

NOMINEES

'Iridescence' - Eileen Byrne (LUX)

BEST WEB SHORT

'The Pants Society' - Brandon Deepwell (CAN)

NOMINEES

'I am salmon' - Peter Mieras (CAN)

'Long time' - Cassandre Émanuel (CAN)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

'Job' - Baruq Gibran Seth (MEX)

NOMINEES

'Gaslight' - Mimi Garrard (US)

'Eurydice' - Laurie O'Brien​ (US)

BEST SCREENPLAY (written) WINNER

'The Door' - Robert Cox

'The Barking Spider' - Robert Gately, Lois Gately

Runner Up:

2nd Runner Up:

'The Adventurer's Diary' - Jean Maye

FOLLOW US

  • Facebook Classic

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © SHORT STOP INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, 2015-2019

ezgif.com-webp-to-png (1).png