5th Edition (11-12 December 2017) WINNERS

BEST OF THE FEST WINNER

'Kill The Engine' (US) - Derek Frey

NOMINEES

'The Simon's Way' (AM) - Edgar Baghdasaryan (2nd Place)

'Carpark' (AUS) - John Frohlich (3rd Place)

shared with

'A Whole World for a Little World' (FR) -

Fabrice Bracq (3rd Place)

 

'Echo Park Blues' (US) - Michael Bofshever

 

 

'Powerless' (FR) - Sarrio David

BEST STUDENT FILM

'Play Time' (US) - David Bui

AUDIENCE AWARD & SPECIAL MENTION

'The Last Dream for the Moon' (RO) - Octavian Repede

BEST DIRECTOR

Edgar Baghdasaryan - 'The Simon's Way' (AM) 

NOMINEES

Derek Frey - 'Kill The Engine' (US)

Michael Bofshever - 'Echo Park Blues' (US) 

BEST SCREENWRITER

The Minor Prophets - 'Kill The Engine' (US)

NOMINEES

Edgar Baghdasaryan - 'The Simon's Way' (AM) 

Fabrice Bracq - 'Dad in Mum' (FR)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

James Grote - '2442:' (US)

NOMINEES

Sally Greenaway - 'Carpark' (AUS)

Julien Jaouen  - 'Powerless' (FR)

Gerrit Van Zyl - 'Tears in the Rain' (ZAF)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Janine Sides - 'Echo Park Blues' (US)

NOMINEES

Antoine Carpentier - 'Powerless' (FR)

BEST EDITOR

R.J. Daniel Hanna - 'Echo Park Blues' (US)

NOMINEES

Alexsander Baghdasaryan - 'The Simon's Way' (AM)

Christian Doran - 'Carpark' (AUS)

BEST ACTOR

Shant Hovhanissyan - 'The Simon's Way' (AM)

NOMINEES

Sean Cameron Michael - 'Tears in the Rain' (ZAF)

Allan Wasserman - 'Echo Park Blues' (US)

BEST ACTRESS

Delphine Theodore - 'A Whole World for a Little World' (FR)

NOMINEES

Alexandra Ficken - 'Baggage' (US)

Francesca Waters - 'Carpark' (AUS)

BEST ANIMATION

'Christmas on Mars' - Ed Saxby (UK)

NOMINEES

'Icky' - Parastoo Cardgar (IRN)

'The Little Rainmaker'- Florie Duhau (US)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

'South Coast ' - Scott Palmer (AUS)

NOMINEES

'Remember everything, to not forget anyone' -                                   Paolo Caspani (IT)

'Still life: portrait of a fighter' - Kieran Hennigan (US)

'Oseph feat Philippa- Christmas time ' - Lukas Pohl (DE)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

'Saturday Night' - Alex Walker (UK)

NOMINEES

'Guts – Peaceful Life' - Sébastien Bellaval (FR)

BEST WEB SHORT

'Second Coming' - Amanda Brennan (US)

NOMINEES

'Orazio’s Clan' - Riccardo Bernasconi (CHE)

'Life is Horrible ' - Rachel Zhou (US)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

'The Show Goes On ' - Marlee MacLeod (US)

NOMINEES

'The Phantom' - Robert Duncan (UK)

'Mindscapes' - Domenique Arnold (CA)

BEST SCREENPLAY (written) WINNER

'The Jim Crow Holocaust' - Jacob Hayek

'Think Forward' - David Keogh

Runner Up:

2nd Runner Up:

'PAWNS' - David Barbeschi

‚ÄčFOLLOW US

  • Facebook Classic

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © SHORT STOP INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, 2015-2019

ezgif.com-webp-to-png (1).png