3rd Edition (17-27 Dec 2016) WINNERS

BEST OF THE FEST WINNER

NOMINEES

'THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT' (US) - Alex Merkin

'Wolff's Law' (US) - Sheridan O'Donnell

'Mayfield' (US) - Zach Daulton

'Hold On' (CA) - Austin MacKay

 

'Meat on Bones' (UK) - Joseph Ollman

 

 

'Michael' (UK) - Jonathan Kemp

BEST STUDENT FILM

'My Last Concert' (DE) - Selcuk Cara

AUDIENCE AWARD

'Wolff's Law' (US) - Sheridan O'Donnell

SPECIAL MENTION

Christian Chalklen - 'Draft Eight' (UK)

BEST DIRECTOR

Alex Merkin- 'THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT' (US)

NOMINEES

Austin MacKay - 'Hold On' (CA)

Jonathan Kemp - 'Michael' (UK)

BEST SCREENWRITER

Selcuk Cara - 'My Last Concert' (DE)

NOMINEES

David J. Schroeder - 'THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT' (US)

Sheridan O'Donnell - 'Wolff's Law' (US)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Roland Bingaman- 'Mayfield' (US)

NOMINEES

Sam Jones - 'Michael' (UK)

Mads Heldtberg - 'Wolff's Law' (US)

Micah Simms - 'Mayfield' (US)

Tom Brunstetter - 'THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT' (US)

NOMINEES

Brad Crawford - 'Hold On' (CA)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

BEST EDITOR

Sheridan O'Donnell - 'Wolff's Law' (US)

NOMINEES

Eli Stern - 'Whiskey Sour' (US)

Selcuk Cara - 'My Last Concert' (DE)

BEST ACTOR

Josh Hasty - 'Mayfield' (US)

Jordi Vilasuso - 'THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT' (US)

NOMINEES

Matthew Aubrey - 'Meat on Bones' (UK)

Dagmar von Kurmin - 'My Last Concert' (DE)

BEST ACTRESS

Esther Maaß - 'Funkenflug' (UK)

Ayaka Ohnishi - 'Tadareru/Becomes Sore' (JP)

NOMINEES

BEST ANIMATION

'Agrinoui' - Alexis Chaviaras (CYP)

NOMINEES

'Totem' - Ariel Jew (US)

'Invisible'- Michael Trikosko, Andrew Wilson (US)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

'Four Million Threads' - Jackie Hurwitz (US)

NOMINEES

'Handicapable' - Ty Wilson (US)

'Black Beauty' - Phillip Edge (UK)

'Omut' - Andrey Mousin, Alena Koukoushkina (RUS)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

'Mi e Ti' - Samuele Gottardello (IT)

NOMINEES

'Little Party Queen' - Etienne Fu-Le Saulnier (FR)

BEST WEB SHORT

'Polterguys' - James Stephen (UK)

NOMINEES

'Déjà Vu' - Pietro Maria Rusca (IT)

'The Tinder Games' - Bridget Chun, Juliet Lopez (US)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

'Fish' - Valeria Buzdygar (ISR)

NOMINEES

'Animal Fiction' - Zachary Campbell (US)

'Infinitude' - Scott Portingale (CA)

BEST SCREENPLAY (written) WINNER

'The Incentive' (UK) - Rob Callender

FINALISTS

 

'GFE' (UK) - Rizwanul Haq

Runner Up:

'Diminuendo' (AUSTRALIA) - Paul Gross

2nd Runner Up:

‚ÄčFOLLOW US

  • Facebook Classic

FILM FEST GLOBAL LTD © SHORT STOP INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, 2015-2019

ezgif.com-webp-to-png (1).png